deutsch
Winery Aigner Gästehaus

Data Protection

Protecting your personal data is a top priority for us, which is why we exclusively process your data in accordance with legal regulations (GDPR, Austrian Telecommunications Act (TKG) 2003). In general, you have the rights of information, rectification, erasure, blocking, data portability, revocation and objection, unless your rights conflict with record retention legislation. If you are of the opinion that the processing of your data violates data protection legislation or your personal data protection rights in any other way, we ask you to contact us. You can also submit a complaint to the data protection authority to be reached at the following address:

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, 
Hohenstaufengasse 3
, 1010 Vienna, Austria
Telephone: +49 1 531 15-202525
, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

In the following, we inform you about the type, scope and purpose of collecting data:

Collecting and Processing Data

In general, you can use our website without disclosing personal data. If collected on our pages, personal data, such as names, addresses or e-mail addresses, will always be provided on a voluntary basis. We only process personal data which you as a user of our website and/or a customer provide to us relating to an inquiry, a registration or the signing of an agreement. We only collect personal data that is required to execute a contractual relationship or pre-contractual action or to which you have given consent. Personal data will exclusively be collected and processed to answer questions, execute agreements and perform technical administrative work.

Data Disclosure and Transfer

We will only disclose or transmit personal data to third parties to the extent it is required for the purpose of executing an agreement or for accounting purposes or if you have given your prior consent as a user of our website and/or customer. As a user of our website and/or customer, you have the right to revoke your given consent with future effect.

Data Storage and Erasure

Stored data will be erased if you as a user of our website and/or customer revoke your consent to storing the data, if your data is no longer needed for the purpose pursued with the storage or if storing the data is or becomes illegal on any other legitimate grounds. Data used for invoicing and accounting purposes remains unaffected from a request of erasure.

Rights of Data Subjects

We will inform you any time upon request about the personal data we have stored. Please send your request to info@aigner-wein.at. In case your personal data that we process is not correct, we ask you to inform us thereof. We shall immediately correct the data and inform you about the correction. If you no longer want us to process your data, we ask you to inform us thereof in writing to us. We will immediately erase your data and inform you about the erasure. If the erasure of your personal data is opposed to legitimate compelling grounds, we will inform you thereof.
We inform you about the key aspects of data processing pertaining to our website:

Server Log Files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files that your browser automatically sends to us. These files include the following information:
  • browser type und browser version
  • used operating system
  • referrer URL
  • host name of the accessing computer
  • time of server request
This data cannot be allocated to specific persons. This data will not be consolidated with other data sources. We reserve the right to verify the data later in the event that we get knowledge of concrete evidence of illegal use.

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. Cookies are small text files which the browser saves on your terminal device. They are not harmful. We use cookies to increase the user-friendliness of our website. Some cookies remain on your terminal device until you delete them. They enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit. If you do not want this, you can configure your browser to inform you about the setting of cookies which you can allow in specific cases. The deactivation of cookies may impair the functionality of our website.